1. Runde (30.08. - 01.09.)

VfL Wolfsburg (A) Energie Cottbus 2:0
TSG Hoffenheim SV Eintracht Trier  4:3 n.V.
Rot-Weiß Erfurt Alemannia Aachen  4:5 n.E.
SV Waldhof Mannheim 1. FC Union Berlin  0:4
Borussia Neunkirchen Bayern München  0:5
Holstein Kiel Bayer Leverkusen  1:3
SSV Reutlingen Hertha BSC Berlin  1:6
FSV Mainz 05 (A) Karlsruher SC  3:4 n.E.
FC Erzgebirge Aue SpVgg. Greuther Fürth  0:3
SSV Jahn Regensburg VfL Bochum  2:1
Bayer Leverkusen (A) VfB Stuttgart  0:4
Ludwigsfelder FC Werder Bremen  1:9
SpVgg Unterhaching Rot-Weiß Oberhausen  6:2
TSV Gerbrunn Wacker Burghausen  0:14
ASV Bergedorf-Lohbrügge VfL Wolfsburg  1:6
Kickers Offenbach Eintracht Frankfurt 4:5 n.E.
TSV Aindling Schalke 04  0:3
FC Emmendingen 03 SC Freiburg  1:4
FC Oberneuland 1. FC Köln  2:5 n.V.
Eintracht Braunschweig 1. FC Kaiserslautern  4:1
BSV Schwarz-Weiß Rehden TSV 1860 München  1:5
1. FC Magdeburg MSV Duisburg  3.4 n.E.
SSVg Velbert FSV Mainz 05  5:3 n.E
Reinickendorfer Füchse 1. FC Nürnberg  0:2
SF Siegen LR Ahlen  2:0
VfL Kirchheim/Teck Hannover 96  0:3
VfL Osnabrück Hansa Rostock  4:5 n.E.
FC Schönberg Borussia Mönchengladbach  0:3
Eintracht Rheine VfB Lübeck  0:2
SpVgg EGC Wirges Borussia Dortmund  0:3
FC St. Pauli Arminia Bielefeld  4:3 n.E.
Dynamo Dresden Hamburger SV  0:1

2. Runde (28. / 29.10.03)

Eintracht Braunschweig Hannover 96 2:0
TSG Hoffenheim Karlsruher SC 4:0
FC St. Pauli VfB Lübeck 2:3 n.V.
SF Siegen SpVgg. Greuther Fürth 1:2 n.V.
VfL Wolfsburg (A) 1. FC Köln 2:3
SSVg Velbert SSV Jahn Regensburg 1:2 n.V.
Eintracht Frankfurt MSV Duisburg 1:2 n.V.
Hansa Rostock Hertha BSC Berlin 5:6 n.E.
Borussia Mönchengladbach Borussia Dortmund 2:1
Werder Bremen VfL Wolfsburg 3:1 n.V.
Wacker Burghausen VfB Stuttgart 0:1
1. FC Union Berlin Bayer Leverkusen 0:5
SC Freiburg Schalke 04 7:3 n.V.
Alemannia Aachen TSV 1860 München 6:5 n.E.
SpVgg Unterhaching Hamburger SV 2:4
Bayern München 1. FC Nürnberg 8:7 n.E.

3. Runde (02. / 03.12.03)

SSV Jahn Regensburg MSV Duisburg 5:7 i.E.
VfB Lübeck SC Freiburg 1:0
1. FC Köln SpVgg Greuther Fürth 2:4 n.E.
Borussia Mönchengladbach VfB Stuttgart 4:2
Eintracht Braunschweig Alemannia Aachen 0:5
FC Bayern München Hamburger SV 3:0
SV Werder Bremen Hertha BSC Berlin 6:1
TSG Hoffenheim Bayer Leverkusen 3:2

Viertelfinale (03. / 04.02.04)

Alemannia Aachen FC Bayern München 2:1
Borussia Mönchengladbach MSV Duisburg 4:3 n.E.
SpVgg Greuther Fürth SV Werder Bremen 2:3
TSG Hoffenheim VfB Lübeck 0:1

Halbfinale (16. / 17.03.04)

SV Werder Bremen VfB Lübeck 3:2 n.V.
Alemannia Aachen Borussia Mönchengladbach 1:0

Finale (29.05.04)

SV Werder Bremen Alemannia Aachen 3:2