1. Runde (21.08. - 22.08.04)

Hertha BSC Berlin (A) FC Schalke 04  0:2
SC Paderborn 07 Hamburger SV  4:2
VfL Osnabrück Erzgebirge Aue  3:2
TSV Völpke Bayern München  0:6
FC St. Pauli Energie Cottbus  1:3
FC Schönberg 95 1. FC Kaiserslautern  0:15
Kickers Offenbach LR Ahlen  1:2
TSG Hoffenheim Hansa Rostock  1:2
Dynamo Dresden Karlsruher SC  1:2
Eintracht Braunschweig Wacker Burghausen  1:0 n.V.
SSV Jahn Regensburg Werder Bremen 0:2
1. FC Köln (A) VfL Wolfsburg  2:0 (0:3)
SSV Jahn Regensburg II SpVgg Unterhaching 1:3
Hannover 96 (A) Rot-Weiß Oberhausen  0:3
SV Germania 90 Schöneiche TSV 1860 München  1:2
Werder Bremen (A) MSV Duisburg  1:2
Union Berlin SC Freiburg 0:4
TuS Mayen VfB Stuttgart  0:6
VfB Lübeck Borussia Dortmund 0:1
1. FC Saarbrücken 1. FC Köln 1:4
VfC Plauen Arminia Bielefeld 1:2
Bayern München (A) Borussia Mönchengladbach 8:7 n.E.
TSV Aindling Hertha BSC Berlin  0:1
VfR Neumünster Hannover 96 0:3
FSV Mainz 05 (A) Bayer Leverkusen 1:3
SG Wattenscheid 09 Eintracht Trier 1:3
Fortuna Düsseldorf VfL Bochum 1:3
FC Teningen 1. FC Nürnberg 1:2
Rot-Weiss Essen Alemannia Aachen 0:2
Rot-Weiß Erfurt Eintracht Frankfurt 0:1
VfR Aalen FSV Mainz 05 2:5
Carl Zeiss Jena SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1:2 n.V.

2. Runde (21. / 22.09.04)

SC Paderborn 07 MSV Duisburg 2:1
FC Bayern München (A) Alemannia Aachen 2:1
VfL Osnabrück FC Bayern München 2:3
Eintracht Braunschweig Hertha BSC Berlin 3:2
1. FC Köln (A) Arminia Bielefeld 2:4
1. FC Kaiserslautern FC Schalke 04 7:8 n.E.
SV Werder Bremen Bayer Leverkusen 3:2
1. FC Köln FC Hansa Rostock 5:7 n.E.
TSV 1860 München Eintracht Trier 3:4 n.E.
1. FC Nürnberg LR Ahlen 2:3 n.V.
Rot-Weiß Oberhausen VfB Stuttgart 0:2
Borussia Dortmund SpVgg Unterhaching 3:1
SC Freiburg VfL Bochum 3:2 n.V.
Karlsruher SC FSV Mainz 05 4:1 n.E.
FC Energie Cottbus Hannover 96 6:7 n.E.
Eintracht Frankfurt SpVgg Greuther Fürth 4:2 n.V.

3. Runde (09. / 10.11.04)

FC Bayern München VfB Stuttgart 3:0
Hannover 96 Borussia Dortmund 1:0
Eintracht Frankfurt FC Schalke 04 0:2
SV Werder Bremen Eintracht Trier 3:1 n.V.
Arminia Bielefeld Karlsruher SC 4:0
LR Ahlen Hansa Rostock 2:3 n.V.
SC Paderborn 07 SC Freiburg 3:6 n.E.
FC Bayern München (A) Eintracht Braunschweig 3:2

Viertelfinale (01. / 02.03.05)

FC Bayern München (A) SV Werder Bremen 0:3
SC Freiburg FC Bayern München 0:7
FC Schalke 04 Hannover 96 3:1
Arminia Bielefeld FC Hansa Rostock 1:0

Halbfinale (19. / 20.04.05)

FC Schalke 04 SV Werder Bremen 7:6 n.E.
Arminia Bielefeld FC Bayern München  0:2

Finale (28.05.05)

FC Schalke 04 FC Bayern München  1:2