1. Runde 31. Juli / 01. August

Wuppertaler SV Kickers Offenbach 2:1
SC Verl Borussia M´glabach 6:5 n.E.
Darmstadt 98 Chemnitzer FC 2:4
Fortuna Düsseldorf 1. FC Nürnberg 2:0
Carl Zeiss Jena SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1:2
VFC Plauen Alemania Aachen 1:0
VfL Osnabrück Energie Cottbus 0:1
VfL Hamm Stuttgarter Kickers 0:4
FC Singen 04 Rot-Weiß Oberhausen 3:2

2. Runde 06. - 09. August

SC Verl Eintracht Frankfurt 0:4
Fortuna Düsseldorf SSV Ulm 1846 0:2
Werder Bremen (A) Fortuna Köln 3:1
SV Babelsberg SpVgg Unterhaching 1:0
Eintracht Trier Karlsruher SC 5:4 n.E.
Wattenscheid 09 1. FC Köln 1:7
KFC Uerdingen TeBe Berlin 0:4
FC Gütersloh Energie Cottbus 0:1
FK Pirmasens 1860 München 0:3
SpVgg Landshut FC Hansa Rostock 0:2
SSV Reutlingen VfL Bochum 2:3
SV Meppen Wuppertaler SV 2:1
1860 Rosenheim FC St. Pauli 1:2
VFC Plauen Stuttgarter Kickers 1:2
1. FC Saarbrücken Schalke 04 0:1
FC Pforzheim SC Freiburg 0:2
TuS Langerwehe Chemnitzer FC 0:6
FC Singen SpVgg Greuther Fürth 1:3
VfB Lübeck Hannover 96 0:1
VfL Halle FSV Mainz 05 1:2
FC Schönberg SV Waldhof Mannheim 0:3
BFC Dynamo Berlin Arminia Bielefeld 0:2
1.SC Norderstedt VfB Stuttgart 0:3

3. Runde 12. / 13. Oktober

SV Werder Bremen 1. FC Kaiserslautern 4:3 n.E.
FSV Mainz 05 Hamburger SV 2:0
VfL Bochum MSV Duisburg 6:5 n.E.
TeBe Berlin Hertha BSC Berlin 2:3 n.V.
Energie Cottbus Schalke 04 5:4 n.E.
Stuttgarter Kickers Borussia Dortmund 3:1
Chemnitzer FC VfL Wolfsburg 2:3
SV Waldhof Mannheim Bayer Leverkusen 3:2 n.V.
Greuther Fürth FC Hansa Rostock 1:3
St. Pauli SSV Ulm 1846 0:2
Hannover 96 Arminia Bielefeld 1:2
1.FC Köln Eintracht Frankfurt 2:1
SV Babelsberg 03 SC Freiburg 2:4 n.V.
Werder Bremen (A) VfB Stuttgart 0:1
SV Meppen FC Bayern München 1:4
Eintracht Trier TSV 1860 München 2:1

Achtelfinale 30. November / 01. Dezember

Eintracht Trier FC Hansa Rostock 0:4
SV Waldhof Mannheim FC Bayern München 0:3
SC Freiburg Energie Cottbus 2:0
Mainz 05 Hertha BSC Berlin 2:1 n.V.
VfB Stuttgart 1. FC Köln 4:0
SV Werder Bremen SSV Ulm 46 2:1
Stuttgarter Kickers Arminia Bielefeld 3:2 n.V.
VfL Bochum VfL Wolfsburg 5:4

Viertelfinale 21. / 22. Dezember

VfL Bochum SV Werder Bremen 1:2
Stuttgarter Kickers SC Freiburg 1:0
FC Bayern München FSV Mainz 05 3:0
FC Hansa Rostock VfB Stuttgart 2:1

Halbfinale 15. / 16. Februar

FC Bayern München FC Hansa Rostock 3:2
SV Werder Bremen Stuttgarter Kickers 2:1 n.V.

Finale am 6. Mai in Berlin

FC Bayern München SV Werder Bremen 3:0